How much does a baptism cost in Romania? 2027 budget guide

What a Romanian christening costs in 2027, from the church contribution to the restaurant, cake and photographer. Three full budgets and who pays for what.

The Celebrum team9 min read
Citiți în română
Share this article
In short
  • A Romanian baptism for 50 guests costs roughly 27,000-60,000 lei (about €5,100-11,300); a small one for 25 guests without music, about 4,000-8,500 lei.
  • The restaurant takes about half the budget: a baptism menu costs 75-400 lei (about €14-75) a head without alcohol, depending on city and level.
  • There is no national church fee: the parish sets it, the Archdiocese of Craiova capped it at 500 lei in 2023, and in Cluj-Napoca families typically give 200-400 lei.
  • By tradition the godparents pay for the candle, christening kit and outfit, and the parents pay for the restaurant, cake, photographer, invitations and favours.
  • The biggest saving is the guest list, because the menu, cake and favours all grow with every person.

A Romanian baptism with 50 guests costs roughly 27,000-60,000 lei in 2027 (about €5,100-11,300), depending on the city, the restaurant and how big a party you want. The restaurant takes about half the budget. The church contribution is small by comparison: usually a few hundred lei, set by each parish.

We have seen plenty of families start with the idea of a "small christening" and end up, guest by guest, with something close to a small wedding. Nothing wrong with that, but it helps to know where the money goes from the start. Below you will find costs by category, three complete budgets (small, medium, large), who traditionally pays for what, parents or godparents (nași), and where to save without anyone noticing. All figures are indicative, gathered from public Romanian sources checked in October 2026 and linked (in Romanian). Euro amounts use about 5.3 lei to the euro.

How much a baptism costs in 2027: three budgets

The number of guests matters most, then the city and the restaurant. Three scenarios:

Small baptismMedium baptismLarge baptism
Guests255080
What it looks likelunch at a restaurant in a mid-sized town, no musicrestaurant in Bucharest, balanced stylepremium restaurant with open bar, DJ, ursitoare, décor, photo and video
Indicative total4,000-8,500 lei27,000-34,400 lei45,000-85,000 lei
In euros (approx.)€750-1,600€5,100-6,500€8,500-16,000
Per guest160-340 lei540-690 lei560-1,060 lei

The medium baptism is the estimate from the public Botezel calculator for 50 guests in Bucharest, balanced style: about 30,700 lei, within a range of 27,000-34,400 lei. A photographer in Cluj-Napoca puts 50 guests with an open-bar menu at 350-600 lei a head at 35,000-60,000 lei (AMDragan, October 2026).

The small and large baptisms are our own sums, adding up the ranges in the tables below:

  • Small: food and drinks at 105-200 lei a head (standard level in a town such as Bacău or Craiova, plus drinks), the church contribution, the christening kit, a 3 kg cake, a photographer for 2 hours and favours for 12 families, plus 5% contingency.
  • Large: open-bar menu at 350-600 lei a head, DJ, photo and video, décor, a 10 kg cake, a sweets table, ursitoare, a children's entertainer, favours at 30 lei per guest, church, christening kit and invitations, plus 5% contingency.
Note

these are 2026 prices. For weddings, Memory Makers in Iași expects prices to rise by 8-9% in 2027, and a baptism uses the same services (restaurant, photographer, music). If a supplier quotes you today for a 2027 date, ask whether the price is fixed.

How much the church charges

There is no national fee. The Romanian Orthodox Church speaks of a contribution from the faithful, set locally, and the amount varies from parish to parish. A few public reference points:

  • The Archdiocese of Craiova set a cap of 500 lei for a baptism in 2023 (600 lei for a wedding), sent to every parish in the diocese (Bugetul.ro, April 2023). It is the only published diocesan cap we found; elsewhere, you ask the parish.
  • In Cluj-Napoca, an events photographer estimates for 2026 about 200 lei for the priest, 100 lei for the cantor and around 50 lei per singer if you want a choir, typically 200-400 lei in total (AMDragan).
  • The Botezel calculator allows 700 lei for "church and fees" for a 50-guest baptism in Bucharest (Botezel).

Ask for the amount when you book, without embarrassment, and ask for a receipt. If you want a choir, a photographer inside the church or a particular time, ask then whether that changes anything. Baptising abroad in a Romanian diaspora parish? The same principle applies: it is a donation set by the parish, so ask.

The christening kit, the candle and what the service needs

By tradition this is the godparents' part. The service usually needs: the candle, a large white cloth or towel to receive the baby from the font, a ribbon, a small towel and soap, olive oil and red wine (some parishes provide them, others ask for them), the white outfit and a spare set of clothes. The full list is in our guide on how to plan a Romanian baptism.

WhatIndicativeSource
Candle and christening kit set200-950 lei (€38-180)shop prices, October 2026
Kit and outfit, total500-1,500 lei (€95-285)AMDragan
Christening outfitabout 600 lei (€115)Botezel

The price difference comes from embroidery, fabric and the presentation box, not from what the candle does during the service. A simple, well-chosen set works just as well as a 900 lei one.

The party: restaurant and menu

This is where most of the money goes, and it is the only cost that grows with every name on the list. The ievent.ro 2026 guide gives baptism menu prices without alcohol, by city:

CityStandard (lei/head)Premium (lei/head)Luxury (lei/head)
Bucharest100-160160-240240-400
Cluj-Napoca90-145145-220220-370
Brașov90-145145-220220-360
Timișoara85-140140-210210-350
Iași80-130130-200200-330
Craiova, Bacău75-120120-180180-300

In euros, that is roughly €14-75 a head. On top, according to the same guide: alcohol (30-80 lei a head), a service charge (10-15%, where applied) and children's menus (usually 50-60% of the adult price). Alcohol, the service charge and the cake can add 30-40% to the total, the same guide says, so ask for a final quote with everything included, not just the menu price.

Tip

Romanian baptisms are full of children. Ask the restaurant from what age a full menu is charged, ask for a real children's menu (pasta, schnitzel, fruit), and put the minimum guest number, and the date until which you can change it, in the contract.

Cake, photographer, music and the rest

CategoryIndicativeSource
Cake100-250 lei/kg (€19-47); about 125 g per guest, minimum 3 kg at most bakeriesBrig
Custom cake (total)400-1,500 lei (€75-285)ievent
Sweets table (candy bar)500-2,000 lei (€95-375)ievent
Photographer, service only (2 hours)400-600 lei (€75-115)Brig
Photographer, full day1,000-2,500 lei (€190-470)Brig
Photo and video with album2,900-4,000 lei (€545-755)Brig
DJ1,500-5,000 lei (€285-945)Brig
Ursitoare (3 performers, 30-45 min)400-2,500 lei (€75-470), by cityievent
Children's entertainer600-1,500 lei (€115-285)AMDragan
Décor and flowers2,900 lei (50 guests) up to 5,000-10,000 leiBotezel, AMDragan
Invitationsabout 450 lei (€85) for 50 guestsBotezel
Favours (mărturii)about 900 lei for 50 guests, or around 30 lei per guestBotezel, AMDragan
Contingency5% of the totalBotezel

A few notes for anyone new to Romanian christenings:

  • The ursitoare are a folk custom, not part of the service: three performers dressed as the Fates "foretell" the baby's future in rhyming verse at the party. Prices vary a lot: from about 800 lei in Bucharest and Cluj, from 400 lei in smaller towns (ievent). Schedule them early, while the baby is awake.
  • Favours (mărturii) are the small thank-you gifts guests take home: a little cross on a ribbon, a candle, a jar of honey.
  • The photographer gets the best shots in church (lifting the baby from the font, the procession around it). On a tight budget, book the service and the first hours of the party.
  • Cake and sweets table do the same job. For 30-40 guests, one of them is enough.

Who pays for what: parents and godparents

The custom is fairly consistent across Romania, though every family makes its own arrangement. Most often the costs split like this:

CostUsually paid byNotes
Candle, christening kit, outfitgodparentsoften a small gold or silver cross too, as a gift
Oil, wine, towel and soap for the servicegodparentsask the parish what it already has
Church contributiongodparents, sometimes parentsdepends on the family
Restaurant and menuparentsthe biggest cost
Cake, photographer, music, décorparents
Ursitoare and entertainerparentsunless someone offers
Invitations and favoursparents

On top of the church shopping, godparents also give money in an envelope, as do the guests. Our guide on how much to give at a baptism has the usual amounts: a couple of friends gives roughly 900-1,150 lei in a big city, and godparents spend in total, kit and envelope included, about 2,000-3,000 lei in smaller towns and 4,000-5,000 lei or more in big cities.

Gifts often cover a good share of the costs, but they arrive at the end of the party, after the deposits are paid. Budget on the money you have, not on the envelopes you expect.

Where to save without anyone noticing

  1. The guest list. Every extra person brings a menu, drinks, a slice of cake and a favour. Cutting 25 guests at a 150 lei menu saves 3,750 lei (about €710) at the restaurant alone, roughly a full-day photographer plus ursitoare in a smaller town.
  2. Lunch instead of evening. A lunchtime baptism that ends in the afternoon is kinder to the baby and the grandparents, and usually means fewer hours of music and drinks.
  3. Sunday instead of Saturday. High-season Saturdays belong to weddings, and Saturday is the most expensive day for a DJ (Brig). Ask the restaurant whether Sundays are priced differently.
  4. A 2-hour photographer. Guests can photograph the rest of the day on their phones.
  5. Cake or sweets table. Not both, if the guest list is short.
  6. Online invitations. An invitation with a personal link replaces printing and envelopes, and the RSVPs come straight to you, which helps with relatives abroad.
  7. Fix the date before the quotes. If the baptism falls in an Orthodox fast, the party can move to after the fast, which changes the menu. The 2027 dates are in our Orthodox baptism calendar for 2027.
Budget and gifts, always up to dateWhat you planned, what you paid, which deposits are left and what you received, in one place.Track your budget

The Celebrum budget adds up the prices and deposits of the suppliers you have entered: the total cost, what you have paid and what is still due. After the baptism you note the gifts received and see what it really cost. The budget and gift tracking are part of the paid Complet plan.

Next step

Draw up the guest list first, then ask two or three restaurants for an all-inclusive quote for that number. Once the menu is settled, the rest of the budget falls into place. And for the baptism website, invitations and RSVPs, all on one link:

A website and invitations for the baptismThe invitation, church and party schedule, RSVPs and photos, all on one link.Create the baptism site

Frequently asked questions

For 50 guests, roughly 27,000-60,000 lei (about €5,100-11,300) in 2027, depending on the city, the restaurant and extras such as music, ursitoare and décor. A small lunch for 25 guests without music can cost 4,000-8,500 lei (about €750-1,600). For 2027, allow roughly 8-9% more than 2026 prices, the rise one Iași planner expects for weddings.

Celebrum

Your whole event, in one place.

Your event website with invitations and RSVPs, seating plan, budget, stationery and vendors. Ready in minutes.